Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. New Haven, CT Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CT Market

New Haven, CT

Cost of Living Index: 136.2 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,060
HUD 1BR Rent$1,743/mo
Est. Take-Home$48,092/yr
Top State Tax Rate6.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore New Haven, CT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,060 in New Haven, CT, 9.8% higher in New Haven. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,743 in New Haven (2.1% lower in New Haven). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,475 in state and local income tax in New Haven versus $3,568 in Chicago, $93 less a year in New Haven. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.2% higher in New Haven, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $81,180 in New Haven. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.4% more in New Haven, CT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs New Haven, CT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median New Haven, CT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$311,110-9.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$210,670+26.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$169,720-2.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$166,990-1.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$167,080+2.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$162,190-1.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$160,590+1.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$153,820-1.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$134,810-13.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$160,050+24.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$154,210+15.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$135,580-8.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or New Haven, CT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 136.2 in New Haven, CT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,743 in New Haven, CT.

How much do I need to earn in New Haven, CT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $81,180. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 136.2 in New Haven, CT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or New Haven, CT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,060 in New Haven, CT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and New Haven, CT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. New Haven, CT has a top state rate of 6.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,475 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.4% more in New Haven, CT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. New Haven, CT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New Haven, CT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. New Haven, CT Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. New Haven, CT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. New Haven, CT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or New Haven, CT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 136.2 in New Haven, CT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,743 in New Haven, CT.

How much do I need to earn in New Haven, CT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $81,180. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 136.2 in New Haven, CT); it does not account for differences in taxes.