Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Oconto County, WI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WI Market

Oconto County, WI

Cost of Living Index: 97.7 · Graduated Brackets
Green Bay Metro Median (BLS) $49,940
HUD 1BR Rent$844/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,733/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Oconto County, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,940 in Oconto County, WI (BLS figure for the Green Bay, WI metro area), 8.7% lower in Oconto County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $844 in Oconto County (52.6% lower in Oconto County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Oconto County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Oconto County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.3% lower in Oconto County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,240 in Oconto County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.5% more in Oconto County, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Oconto County, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Oconto County, WI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Oconto County, WI?

Oconto County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $844 in Oconto County, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Oconto County, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,240. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.7 in Oconto County, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Oconto County, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,940 in Oconto County, WI (BLS figure for the Green Bay, WI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Oconto County, WI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Oconto County, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.5% more in Oconto County, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Oconto County, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Oconto County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Oconto County, WI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Oconto County, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Oconto County, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Oconto County, WI?

Oconto County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $844 in Oconto County, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Oconto County, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,240. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.7 in Oconto County, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.