Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Okmulgee County, OK

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
OK Market

Okmulgee County, OK

Cost of Living Index: 94.2 · Graduated Brackets
Tulsa Metro Median (BLS) $46,670
HUD 1BR Rent$745/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,125/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Okmulgee County, OK Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,670 in Okmulgee County, OK (BLS figure for the Tulsa, OK metro area), 14.7% lower in Okmulgee County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $745 in Okmulgee County (58.1% lower in Okmulgee County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,830 in state and local income tax in Okmulgee County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $738 less a year in Okmulgee County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.1% lower in Okmulgee County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,170 in Okmulgee County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.9% more in Okmulgee County, OK than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Okmulgee County, OK: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Okmulgee County, OK Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Okmulgee County, OK?

Okmulgee County, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $745 in Okmulgee County, OK.

How much do I need to earn in Okmulgee County, OK to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.2 in Okmulgee County, OK); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Okmulgee County, OK?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,670 in Okmulgee County, OK (BLS figure for the Tulsa, OK metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Okmulgee County, OK?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Okmulgee County, OK has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,830 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.9% more in Okmulgee County, OK than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Okmulgee County, OK: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Okmulgee County, OK vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Okmulgee County, OK Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Okmulgee County, OK. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Okmulgee County, OK compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Okmulgee County, OK?

Okmulgee County, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $745 in Okmulgee County, OK.

How much do I need to earn in Okmulgee County, OK to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,170. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.2 in Okmulgee County, OK); it does not account for differences in taxes.