Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ottawa County, OH

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
OH Market

Ottawa County, OH

Cost of Living Index: 91.4 · Flat Tax
Sandusky Metro Median (BLS) $44,970
HUD 1BR Rent$924/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,852/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Ottawa County, OH Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,970 in Ottawa County, OH (BLS figure for the Sandusky, OH metro area), 17.8% lower in Ottawa County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $924 in Ottawa County (48.1% lower in Ottawa County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,287 in state and local income tax in Ottawa County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $2,281 less a year in Ottawa County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.4% lower in Ottawa County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $54,480 in Ottawa County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.1% more in Ottawa County, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Ottawa County, OH: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Ottawa County, OH Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Ottawa County, OH?

Ottawa County, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $924 in Ottawa County, OH.

How much do I need to earn in Ottawa County, OH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 91.4 in Ottawa County, OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Ottawa County, OH?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,970 in Ottawa County, OH (BLS figure for the Sandusky, OH metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Ottawa County, OH?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Ottawa County, OH has a top state rate of 2.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,287 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.1% more in Ottawa County, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ottawa County, OH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Ottawa County, OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ottawa County, OH Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ottawa County, OH. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Ottawa County, OH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Ottawa County, OH?

Ottawa County, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $924 in Ottawa County, OH.

How much do I need to earn in Ottawa County, OH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 91.4 in Ottawa County, OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.