Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Pender County, NC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NC Market

Pender County, NC

Cost of Living Index: 103.5 · Flat Tax
Wilmington Metro Median (BLS) $45,800
HUD 1BR Rent$1,101/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,662/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Pender County, NC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,800 in Pender County, NC (BLS figure for the Wilmington, NC metro area), 16.3% lower in Pender County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,101 in Pender County (38.1% lower in Pender County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Pender County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Pender County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.7% lower in Pender County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,690 in Pender County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.7% more in Pender County, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Pender County, NC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Pender County, NC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Pender County, NC?

Pender County, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,101 in Pender County, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Pender County, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.5 in Pender County, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Pender County, NC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,800 in Pender County, NC (BLS figure for the Wilmington, NC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Pender County, NC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Pender County, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.7% more in Pender County, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Pender County, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Pender County, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Pender County, NC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Pender County, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Pender County, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Pender County, NC?

Pender County, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,101 in Pender County, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Pender County, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,690. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.5 in Pender County, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.