Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Penobscot County, ME (part)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
ME Market

Penobscot County, ME (part)

Cost of Living Index: 104.9 · Graduated Brackets
Bangor Metro Median (BLS) $47,960
HUD 1BR Rent$1,144/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,152/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.15%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Penobscot County, ME (part) Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,960 in Penobscot County, ME (part) (BLS figure for the Bangor, ME metro area), 12.4% lower in Penobscot County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,144 in Penobscot County (35.7% lower in Penobscot County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,385 in state and local income tax in Penobscot County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $183 less a year in Penobscot County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.6% lower in Penobscot County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $62,560 in Penobscot County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.1% more in Penobscot County, ME (part) than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Penobscot County, ME (part): Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Penobscot County, ME (part) Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Penobscot County, ME (part)?

Penobscot County, ME (part) is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,144 in Penobscot County, ME (part).

How much do I need to earn in Penobscot County, ME (part) to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $62,560. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 104.9 in Penobscot County, ME (part)); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Penobscot County, ME (part)?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,960 in Penobscot County, ME (part) (BLS figure for the Bangor, ME metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Penobscot County, ME (part)?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Penobscot County, ME (part) has a top state rate of 9.15%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,385 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.1% more in Penobscot County, ME (part) than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Penobscot County, ME (part): Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Penobscot County, ME (part) vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Penobscot County, ME (part) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Penobscot County, ME (part). Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Penobscot County, ME (part) compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Penobscot County, ME (part)?

Penobscot County, ME (part) is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,144 in Penobscot County, ME (part).

How much do I need to earn in Penobscot County, ME (part) to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $62,560. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 104.9 in Penobscot County, ME (part)); it does not account for differences in taxes.