Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Perry County, OH
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Perry County, OH
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $51,340 in Perry County, OH (BLS figure for the Columbus, OH metro area), 6.2% lower in Perry County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $859 in Perry County (51.7% lower in Perry County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,287 in state and local income tax in Perry County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $2,281 less a year in Perry County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.1% lower in Perry County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $54,650 in Perry County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 28.8% more in Perry County, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Perry County, OH: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Perry County, OH Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Perry County, OH?
Perry County, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $859 in Perry County, OH.
How much do I need to earn in Perry County, OH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
About $54,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 91.7 in Perry County, OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Perry County, OH?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $51,340 in Perry County, OH (BLS figure for the Columbus, OH metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Perry County, OH?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Perry County, OH has a top state rate of 2.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,287 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 28.8% more in Perry County, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Perry County, OH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Perry County, OH. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Perry County, OH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Perry County, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $859 in Perry County, OH.
About $54,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 91.7 in Perry County, OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.