Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Person County, NC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NC Market

Person County, NC

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
Durham Metro Median (BLS) $60,720
HUD 1BR Rent$805/mo
Est. Take-Home$49,055/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Person County, NC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,720 in Person County, NC (BLS figure for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro area), 11.0% higher in Person County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $805 in Person County (54.8% lower in Person County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Person County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Person County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.8% lower in Person County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $59,390 in Person County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 40.1% more in Person County, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Person County, NC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Person County, NC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Person County, NC?

Person County, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $805 in Person County, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Person County, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,390. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.6 in Person County, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Person County, NC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,720 in Person County, NC (BLS figure for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Person County, NC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Person County, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 40.1% more in Person County, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Person County, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Person County, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Person County, NC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Person County, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Person County, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Person County, NC?

Person County, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $805 in Person County, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Person County, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,390. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.6 in Person County, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.