Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Poinsett County, AR

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
AR Market

Poinsett County, AR

Cost of Living Index: 87.3 · Graduated Brackets
Jonesboro Metro Median (BLS) $42,240
HUD 1BR Rent$695/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,008/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Poinsett County, AR Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,240 in Poinsett County, AR (BLS figure for the Jonesboro, AR metro area), 22.8% lower in Poinsett County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $695 in Poinsett County (61.0% lower in Poinsett County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,390 in state and local income tax in Poinsett County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,178 less a year in Poinsett County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.6% lower in Poinsett County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $52,050 in Poinsett County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.2% more in Poinsett County, AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Poinsett County, AR: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Poinsett County, AR Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Poinsett County, AR?

Poinsett County, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 87.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $695 in Poinsett County, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Poinsett County, AR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $52,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 87.3 in Poinsett County, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Poinsett County, AR?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,240 in Poinsett County, AR (BLS figure for the Jonesboro, AR metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Poinsett County, AR?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Poinsett County, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.2% more in Poinsett County, AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Poinsett County, AR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Poinsett County, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Poinsett County, AR Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Poinsett County, AR. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Poinsett County, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Poinsett County, AR?

Poinsett County, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 87.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $695 in Poinsett County, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Poinsett County, AR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $52,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 87.3 in Poinsett County, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.