Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Raleigh County, WV

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WV Market

Raleigh County, WV

Cost of Living Index: 102.5 · Graduated Brackets
Beckley Metro Median (BLS) $41,850
HUD 1BR Rent$760/mo
Est. Take-Home$34,646/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Raleigh County, WV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $41,850 in Raleigh County, WV (BLS figure for the Beckley, WV metro area), 23.5% lower in Raleigh County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $760 in Raleigh County (57.3% lower in Raleigh County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,680 in state and local income tax in Raleigh County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $888 less a year in Raleigh County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 18.5% lower in Raleigh County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,130 in Raleigh County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Raleigh County, WV.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Raleigh County, WV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Raleigh County, WV Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Raleigh County, WV?

Raleigh County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $760 in Raleigh County, WV.

How much do I need to earn in Raleigh County, WV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.5 in Raleigh County, WV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Raleigh County, WV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $41,850 in Raleigh County, WV (BLS figure for the Beckley, WV metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Raleigh County, WV?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Raleigh County, WV has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,680 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Raleigh County, WV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Raleigh County, WV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Raleigh County, WV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Raleigh County, WV Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Raleigh County, WV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Raleigh County, WV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Raleigh County, WV?

Raleigh County, WV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $760 in Raleigh County, WV.

How much do I need to earn in Raleigh County, WV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.5 in Raleigh County, WV); it does not account for differences in taxes.