Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CA Market

Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA

Cost of Living Index: 181.4 · Graduated Brackets
Los Angeles Metro Median (BLS) $55,850
HUD 1BR Rent$2,610/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,005/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,850 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA (BLS figure for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area), 2.1% higher in Santa Ana. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $2,610 in Santa Ana (46.6% higher in Santa Ana). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Santa Ana versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Santa Ana. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 44.2% higher in Santa Ana, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $108,130 in Santa Ana. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 41.3% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,610 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $108,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $55,850 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA (BLS figure for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 41.3% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $2,610 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $108,130. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 181.4 in Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.