Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tate County, MS

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MS Market

Tate County, MS

Cost of Living Index: 103.3 · Flat Tax
Memphis Metro Median (BLS) $46,890
HUD 1BR Rent$842/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,713/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tate County, MS Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,890 in Tate County, MS (BLS figure for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area), 14.3% lower in Tate County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $842 in Tate County (52.7% lower in Tate County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,268 in state and local income tax in Tate County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,300 less a year in Tate County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.9% lower in Tate County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,600 in Tate County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.3% more in Tate County, MS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Tate County, MS: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Tate County, MS Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Tate County, MS?

Tate County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $842 in Tate County, MS.

How much do I need to earn in Tate County, MS to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.3 in Tate County, MS); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Tate County, MS?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,890 in Tate County, MS (BLS figure for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Tate County, MS?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Tate County, MS has a top state rate of 4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,268 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.3% more in Tate County, MS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tate County, MS: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Tate County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tate County, MS Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tate County, MS. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tate County, MS compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Tate County, MS?

Tate County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 103.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $842 in Tate County, MS.

How much do I need to earn in Tate County, MS to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 103.3 in Tate County, MS); it does not account for differences in taxes.