Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MA Market

Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA

Cost of Living Index: 117.6 · Graduated Brackets
Providence Metro Median (BLS) $53,680
HUD 1BR Rent$1,666/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,848/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $53,680 in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA (BLS figure for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area), 1.9% lower in Taunton. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,666 in Taunton (6.4% lower in Taunton). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Taunton versus $3,568 in Chicago, $38 less a year in Taunton. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.5% lower in Taunton, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $70,110 in Taunton. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.9% more in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA?

Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,666 in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $70,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 117.6 in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $53,680 in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA (BLS figure for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.9% more in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA?

Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,666 in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $70,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 117.6 in Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.