Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tunica County, MS

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MS Market

Tunica County, MS

Cost of Living Index: 107.5 · Flat Tax
Memphis Metro Median (BLS) $46,890
HUD 1BR Rent$1,062/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,713/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tunica County, MS Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,890 in Tunica County, MS (BLS figure for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area), 14.3% lower in Tunica County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,062 in Tunica County (40.3% lower in Tunica County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,268 in state and local income tax in Tunica County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,300 less a year in Tunica County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 14.5% lower in Tunica County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $64,100 in Tunica County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.3% more in Tunica County, MS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Tunica County, MS: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Tunica County, MS Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Tunica County, MS?

Tunica County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,062 in Tunica County, MS.

How much do I need to earn in Tunica County, MS to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.5 in Tunica County, MS); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Tunica County, MS?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,890 in Tunica County, MS (BLS figure for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Tunica County, MS?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Tunica County, MS has a top state rate of 4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,268 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.3% more in Tunica County, MS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tunica County, MS: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Tunica County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tunica County, MS Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tunica County, MS. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Tunica County, MS compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Tunica County, MS?

Tunica County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,062 in Tunica County, MS.

How much do I need to earn in Tunica County, MS to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,100. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 107.5 in Tunica County, MS); it does not account for differences in taxes.