Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Warren County, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IN Market

Warren County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 93.6 · Flat Tax
Lafayette Metro Median (BLS) $48,780
HUD 1BR Rent$892/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,952/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.12%
Explore Warren County, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,780 in Warren County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area), 10.9% lower in Warren County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $892 in Warren County (49.9% lower in Warren County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,752 in Warren County, $184 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.6% lower in Warren County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $55,790 in Warren County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 19.8% more in Warren County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Warren County, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Warren County, IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Warren County, IN?

Warren County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $892 in Warren County, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Warren County, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 93.6 in Warren County, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Warren County, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,780 in Warren County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Warren County, IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Warren County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.12% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,752 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 19.8% more in Warren County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Warren County, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Warren County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Warren County, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Warren County, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Warren County, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Warren County, IN?

Warren County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $892 in Warren County, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Warren County, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 93.6 in Warren County, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.