Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wells County, IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IN Market

Wells County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 92.2 · Flat Tax
Fort Wayne Metro Median (BLS) $47,700
HUD 1BR Rent$842/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,149/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.10%
Explore Wells County, IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,700 in Wells County, IN (BLS figure for the Fort Wayne, IN metro area), 12.8% lower in Wells County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $842 in Wells County (52.7% lower in Wells County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,737 in Wells County, $169 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.7% lower in Wells County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $54,990 in Wells County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.9% more in Wells County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Wells County, IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Wells County, IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wells County, IN?

Wells County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $842 in Wells County, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Wells County, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.2 in Wells County, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wells County, IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,700 in Wells County, IN (BLS figure for the Fort Wayne, IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Wells County, IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Wells County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,737 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.9% more in Wells County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wells County, IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Wells County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wells County, IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wells County, IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wells County, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wells County, IN?

Wells County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $842 in Wells County, IN.

How much do I need to earn in Wells County, IN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.2 in Wells County, IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.