Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Rockingham County, NH

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NH Market

Western Rockingham County, NH

Cost of Living Index: 127.1 · No State Income Tax
Boston Metro Median (BLS) $66,620
HUD 1BR Rent$1,794/mo
Est. Take-Home$55,697/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Western Rockingham County, NH Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $66,620 in Western Rockingham County, NH (BLS figure for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area), 21.7% higher in Western Rockingham County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,794 in Western Rockingham County (0.8% higher in Western Rockingham County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Western Rockingham County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 1.0% higher in Western Rockingham County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $75,760 in Western Rockingham County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 20.5% more in Western Rockingham County, NH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Western Rockingham County, NH: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Western Rockingham County, NH Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Western Rockingham County, NH?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 127.1 in Western Rockingham County, NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,794 in Western Rockingham County, NH.

How much do I need to earn in Western Rockingham County, NH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $75,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 127.1 in Western Rockingham County, NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Western Rockingham County, NH?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $66,620 in Western Rockingham County, NH (BLS figure for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Western Rockingham County, NH?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Western Rockingham County, NH has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 20.5% more in Western Rockingham County, NH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Rockingham County, NH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Western Rockingham County, NH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Rockingham County, NH Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Rockingham County, NH. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Rockingham County, NH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Western Rockingham County, NH?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 127.1 in Western Rockingham County, NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,794 in Western Rockingham County, NH.

How much do I need to earn in Western Rockingham County, NH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $75,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 127.1 in Western Rockingham County, NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.