Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Worcester County, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MA Market

Western Worcester County, MA

Cost of Living Index: 110.2 · Graduated Brackets
Worcester Metro Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,288/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Western Worcester County, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,830 in Western Worcester County, MA (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area), 5.7% higher in Western Worcester County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,288 in Western Worcester County (27.6% lower in Western Worcester County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Western Worcester County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $38 less a year in Western Worcester County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.4% lower in Western Worcester County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $65,680 in Western Worcester County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 20.7% more in Western Worcester County, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Western Worcester County, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Western Worcester County, MA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Western Worcester County, MA?

Western Worcester County, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 110.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,288 in Western Worcester County, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Western Worcester County, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,680. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 110.2 in Western Worcester County, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Western Worcester County, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,830 in Western Worcester County, MA (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Western Worcester County, MA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Western Worcester County, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 20.7% more in Western Worcester County, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Worcester County, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Western Worcester County, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Worcester County, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Worcester County, MA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Western Worcester County, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Western Worcester County, MA?

Western Worcester County, MA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 110.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,288 in Western Worcester County, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Western Worcester County, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,680. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 110.2 in Western Worcester County, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.