Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Yolo, CA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
CA Market

Yolo, CA

Cost of Living Index: 142.6 · Graduated Brackets
Sacramento Metro Median (BLS) $59,750
HUD 1BR Rent$1,670/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,854/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Yolo, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,750 in Yolo, CA (BLS figure for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area), 9.2% higher in Yolo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,670 in Yolo (6.2% lower in Yolo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Yolo versus $3,568 in Chicago, $903 less a year in Yolo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.3% higher in Yolo, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $84,990 in Yolo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Yolo, CA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Yolo, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Yolo, CA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Yolo, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 142.6 in Yolo, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,670 in Yolo, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Yolo, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $84,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 142.6 in Yolo, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Yolo, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,750 in Yolo, CA (BLS figure for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Yolo, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Yolo, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.8% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Yolo, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Yolo, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Yolo, CA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Yolo, CA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Yolo, CA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Yolo, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Yolo, CA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 142.6 in Yolo, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,670 in Yolo, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Yolo, CA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $84,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 142.6 in Yolo, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.