Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Cumberland County, ME (part) vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
ME Market

Cumberland County, ME (part)

Cost of Living Index: 120.9 · Graduated Brackets
Portland Metro Median (BLS) $56,960
HUD 1BR Rent$1,561/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,780/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.15%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cumberland County, ME (part) Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,960 in Cumberland County, ME (part) (BLS figure for the Portland-South Portland, ME metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 7.8% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,561 a month in Cumberland County and $2,729 in New York (74.8% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,385 in state and local income tax in Cumberland County versus $5,925 in New York, $2,540 less a year in Cumberland County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 49.8% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Cumberland County goes about as far as $112,320 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 38.9% more in Cumberland County, ME (part) than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Cumberland County, ME (part) vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Cumberland County, ME (part) Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Cumberland County, ME (part) or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Cumberland County, ME (part) is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 120.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,561 a month in Cumberland County, ME (part) and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Cumberland County, ME (part)?

About $112,320. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (120.9 in Cumberland County, ME (part), 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Cumberland County, ME (part) or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,960 in Cumberland County, ME (part) (BLS figure for the Portland-South Portland, ME metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Cumberland County, ME (part) and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Cumberland County, ME (part) has a top state rate of 9.15%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,385 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 38.9% more in Cumberland County, ME (part) than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Cumberland County, ME (part) vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Cumberland County, ME (part)
Cumberland County, ME (part) vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Cumberland County, ME (part) vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Cumberland County, ME (part) vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Cumberland County, ME (part) or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Cumberland County, ME (part) is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 120.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,561 a month in Cumberland County, ME (part) and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Cumberland County, ME (part)?

About $112,320. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (120.9 in Cumberland County, ME (part), 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.