Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Dallas-Fort Worth, TX vs. Little Rock Metro, AR Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier
VS
AR Market

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Cost of Living Index: 101.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,790
HUD 1BR Rent$969/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,722/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 11.0% lower in Little Rock. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas and $969 in Little Rock (36.9% lower in Little Rock). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $2,390 in Little Rock. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.3% lower in Little Rock, so $75,000 in Dallas goes about as far as $61,990 in Little Rock. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.7% more in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$320,060$129,490-59.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,160$148,930-13.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,810$129,700-25.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$169,200$119,360-29.5%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$154,770$121,490-21.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$137,820$129,700-5.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,460$105,050-32.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$130,980$126,680-3.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$132,990$124,550-6.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$144,290$102,300-29.1%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$145,930$98,390-32.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,900$109,110-19.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $969 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

About $61,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.7% more in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX vs. Little Rock Metro, AR Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX or Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,536 a month in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and $969 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to match $75,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

About $61,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.