Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI vs. Worcester, MA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Cost of Living Index: 97.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,080
HUD 1BR Rent$1,167/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,828/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax2.40%
Explore Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Dossier
VS
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,080 in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI and $57,830 in Worcester, MA, 11.0% higher in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,167 a month in Detroit and $1,587 in Worcester (36.0% higher in Worcester). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Worcester versus $4,722 in Detroit, $1,192 less a year in Worcester. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.5% higher in Worcester, so $75,000 in Detroit goes about as far as $98,600 in Worcester. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.4% more in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI than in Worcester, MA.

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI vs Worcester, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Median Worcester, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$170,040$193,890+14%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$149,310$199,280+33.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$168,550$179,150+6.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$129,140$212,600+64.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,240$170,940+6.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$162,490$160,990-0.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$163,660$157,810-3.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$155,560$162,810+4.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$149,980$160,470+7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$131,830$152,860+16%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$132,040$150,940+14.3%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$125,650$156,850+24.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI or Worcester, MA?

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.9 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,167 a month in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

About $98,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.9 in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI or Worcester, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $52,080 in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI and $57,830 in Worcester, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI and Worcester, MA?

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 2.4% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,722 in state and local income tax there. Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.4% more in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI than in Worcester, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI vs. Worcester, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Worcester, MA vs. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI vs. Worcester, MA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI vs. Worcester, MA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI vs. Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI or Worcester, MA?

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.9 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,167 a month in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

About $98,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.9 in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.