Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Farmington, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NM Market

Farmington, NM

Cost of Living Index: 106.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,820
HUD 1BR Rent$855/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,993/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Farmington, NM Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,820 in Farmington, NM and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 19.4% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $855 a month in Farmington and $1,780 in Chicago (108.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,359 in state and local income tax in Farmington versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,208 less a year in Farmington. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Farmington goes about as far as $88,320 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Farmington, NM.

Farmington, NM vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Farmington, NM Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$122,400$173,760+42%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$125,990$168,810+34%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$142,890$127,940-10.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$107,110$158,690+48.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,900$131,740+3.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$123,140$129,840+5.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$129,400$123,090-4.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$113,780$134,380+18.1%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$108,750$124,120+14.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$103,520$128,780+24.4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$102,780$117,280+14.1%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$105,770$108,940+3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Farmington, NM or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Farmington, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 106.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $855 a month in Farmington, NM and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Farmington, NM?

About $88,320. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (106.8 in Farmington, NM, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Farmington, NM or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,820 in Farmington, NM and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Farmington, NM and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Farmington, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.4% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Farmington, NM.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Farmington, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Farmington, NM
Farmington, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Farmington, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Farmington, NM vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Farmington, NM or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Farmington, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 106.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $855 a month in Farmington, NM and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Farmington, NM?

About $88,320. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (106.8 in Farmington, NM, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.