Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Fond du Lac, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Fond du Lac, WI

Cost of Living Index: 95.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,340
HUD 1BR Rent$983/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,035/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Fond du Lac, WI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,340 in Fond du Lac, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 8.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $983 a month in Fond du Lac and $1,780 in Chicago (81.1% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Fond du Lac versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Fond du Lac. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.5% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Fond du Lac goes about as far as $98,620 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 21.0% more in Fond du Lac, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Fond du Lac, WI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Fond du Lac, WI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$201,720$344,960+71%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$158,620$168,810+6.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$162,180$163,430+0.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$142,940$173,760+21.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$139,060$156,770+12.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$125,650$158,690+26.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$113,350$165,340+45.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$136,700$127,940-6.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,980$131,740-0.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$120,300$123,090+2.3%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$124,100$117,280-5.5%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$109,880$128,780+17.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Fond du Lac, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Fond du Lac, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $983 a month in Fond du Lac, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Fond du Lac, WI?

About $98,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.7 in Fond du Lac, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Fond du Lac, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,340 in Fond du Lac, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Fond du Lac, WI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Fond du Lac, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 21.0% more in Fond du Lac, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Fond du Lac, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fond du Lac, WI
Fond du Lac, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Fond du Lac, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Fond du Lac, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Fond du Lac, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Fond du Lac, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $983 a month in Fond du Lac, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Fond du Lac, WI?

About $98,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.7 in Fond du Lac, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.