Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Fort Wayne, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Fort Wayne, IN

Cost of Living Index: 101.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,700
HUD 1BR Rent$1,026/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,387/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.59%
Explore Fort Wayne, IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 14.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne and $1,780 in Chicago (73.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,360 in state and local income tax in Fort Wayne versus $3,568 in Chicago, $208 less a year in Fort Wayne. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.9% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Fort Wayne goes about as far as $92,890 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Fort Wayne, IN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Fort Wayne, IN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$213,720$344,960+61.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$138,350$173,760+25.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$140,270$165,340+17.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$130,900$168,810+29%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$134,010$163,430+22%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$122,540$158,690+29.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$121,330$156,770+29.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$111,820$155,080+38.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$131,400$127,940-2.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$127,050$131,740+3.7%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$124,440$133,800+7.5%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$121,780$133,210+9.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Fort Wayne, IN?

About $92,890. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Fort Wayne, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,700 in Fort Wayne, IN and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Fort Wayne, IN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Fort Wayne, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.59% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,360 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Fort Wayne, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Fort Wayne, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Fort Wayne, IN
Fort Wayne, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Fort Wayne, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Fort Wayne, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Fort Wayne, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Fort Wayne, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,026 a month in Fort Wayne, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Fort Wayne, IN?

About $92,890. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.6 in Fort Wayne, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.