Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Grainger County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TN Market

Grainger County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 91.8 · No State Income Tax
Knoxville Metro Median (BLS) $47,080
HUD 1BR Rent$761/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,009/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Grainger County, TN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,080 in Grainger County, TN (BLS figure for the Knoxville, TN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $761 a month in Grainger County and $1,780 in Chicago (133.9% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Grainger County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 37.0% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Grainger County goes about as far as $102,760 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.9% more in Grainger County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Grainger County, TN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Grainger County, TN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Grainger County, TN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grainger County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $761 a month in Grainger County, TN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Grainger County, TN?

About $102,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (91.8 in Grainger County, TN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Grainger County, TN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,080 in Grainger County, TN (BLS figure for the Knoxville, TN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Grainger County, TN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grainger County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.9% more in Grainger County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Grainger County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grainger County, TN
Grainger County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Grainger County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Grainger County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Grainger County, TN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grainger County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 91.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $761 a month in Grainger County, TN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Grainger County, TN?

About $102,760. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (91.8 in Grainger County, TN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.