Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Green County, WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Green County, WI

Cost of Living Index: 95.0 · Graduated Brackets
Madison Metro Median (BLS) $58,080
HUD 1BR Rent$806/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,872/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Green County, WI Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,080 in Green County, WI (BLS figure for the Madison, WI metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 1.9% lower in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $806 a month in Green County and $1,530 in Austin (89.8% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,944 in Green County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 32.2% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Green County goes about as far as $99,190 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 34.9% more in Green County, WI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Green County, WI vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Green County, WI Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Green County, WI or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Green County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.0 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $806 a month in Green County, WI and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Green County, WI?

About $99,190. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.0 in Green County, WI, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Green County, WI or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,080 in Green County, WI (BLS figure for the Madison, WI metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Green County, WI and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Green County, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 34.9% more in Green County, WI than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Green County, WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Green County, WI
Green County, WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Green County, WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Green County, WI vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Green County, WI or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Green County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.0 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $806 a month in Green County, WI and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Green County, WI?

About $99,190. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.0 in Green County, WI, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.