Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Hinesville, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
GA Market

Hinesville, GA

Cost of Living Index: 117.7 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,670
HUD 1BR Rent$1,228/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,099/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hinesville, GA Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Hinesville, GA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 22.0% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,228 a month in Hinesville and $1,530 in Austin (24.6% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,994 in Hinesville. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.7% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Hinesville goes about as far as $80,050 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Hinesville, GA.

Hinesville, GA vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Hinesville, GA Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$114,460$167,180+46.1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$106,330$126,110+18.6%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$94,390$129,470+37.2%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$79,620$125,000+57%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$79,510$117,850+48.2%Dossier
Dental HygienistSOC 29-1292$86,340$105,480+22.2%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$104,990$86,580-17.5%Dossier
Management AnalystSOC 13-1111$81,330$106,600+31.1%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$83,060$102,720+23.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, All OtherSOC 11-9039$106,620$75,850-28.9%Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)SOC 29-1141$82,490$97,890+18.7%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$73,320$102,390+39.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Hinesville, GA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Hinesville, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,228 a month in Hinesville, GA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Hinesville, GA?

About $80,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (117.7 in Hinesville, GA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Hinesville, GA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Hinesville, GA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Hinesville, GA and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Hinesville, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.3% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Hinesville, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Hinesville, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Hinesville, GA
Hinesville, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Hinesville, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Hinesville, GA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Hinesville, GA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Hinesville, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.7 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,228 a month in Hinesville, GA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Hinesville, GA?

About $80,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (117.7 in Hinesville, GA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.