Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Hinesville, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
GA Market

Hinesville, GA

Cost of Living Index: 117.7 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,670
HUD 1BR Rent$1,228/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,099/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hinesville, GA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Hinesville, GA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,228 a month in Hinesville and $1,780 in Chicago (45.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,994 in state and local income tax in Hinesville versus $3,568 in Chicago, $574 less a year in Hinesville. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 6.9% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Hinesville goes about as far as $80,200 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.6% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hinesville, GA.

Hinesville, GA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Hinesville, GA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$114,460$168,810+47.5%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$104,990$128,780+22.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$106,330$123,090+15.8%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$83,060$124,120+49.4%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$94,390$101,660+7.7%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$79,510$109,390+37.6%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$79,620$108,940+36.8%Dossier
Dental HygienistSOC 29-1292$86,340$100,260+16.1%Dossier
Management AnalystSOC 13-1111$81,330$105,090+29.2%Dossier
Registered Nurse (RN)SOC 29-1141$82,490$100,490+21.8%Dossier
Education Administrators, All OtherSOC 11-9039$106,620$75,450-29.2%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$73,320$105,320+43.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Hinesville, GA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hinesville, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,228 a month in Hinesville, GA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hinesville, GA?

About $80,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (117.7 in Hinesville, GA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Hinesville, GA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Hinesville, GA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Hinesville, GA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hinesville, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.6% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hinesville, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Hinesville, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hinesville, GA
Hinesville, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Hinesville, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Hinesville, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Hinesville, GA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hinesville, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 117.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,228 a month in Hinesville, GA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hinesville, GA?

About $80,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (117.7 in Hinesville, GA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.