Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Holland-Grand Haven, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Holland-Grand Haven, MI

Cost of Living Index: 105.4 · Flat Tax
Grand Rapids Metro Median (BLS) $47,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,357/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,632/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Holland-Grand Haven, MI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Holland-Grand Haven, MI (BLS figure for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 15.0% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,357 a month in Holland and $1,780 in Chicago (31.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Holland versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Holland. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.4% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Holland goes about as far as $89,510 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.8% more in Holland-Grand Haven, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Holland-Grand Haven, MI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Holland-Grand Haven, MI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Holland-Grand Haven, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Holland-Grand Haven, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,357 a month in Holland-Grand Haven, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Holland-Grand Haven, MI?

About $89,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.4 in Holland-Grand Haven, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Holland-Grand Haven, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Holland-Grand Haven, MI (BLS figure for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Holland-Grand Haven, MI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Holland-Grand Haven, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.8% more in Holland-Grand Haven, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Holland-Grand Haven, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Holland-Grand Haven, MI
Holland-Grand Haven, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Holland-Grand Haven, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Holland-Grand Haven, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Holland-Grand Haven, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Holland-Grand Haven, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,357 a month in Holland-Grand Haven, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Holland-Grand Haven, MI?

About $89,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.4 in Holland-Grand Haven, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.