Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Hot Springs, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AR Market

Hot Springs, AR

Cost of Living Index: 96.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $36,540
HUD 1BR Rent$863/mo
Est. Take-Home$30,650/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hot Springs, AR Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $36,540 in Hot Springs, AR and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 49.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $863 a month in Hot Springs and $1,780 in Chicago (106.3% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,390 in state and local income tax in Hot Springs versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,178 less a year in Hot Springs. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.0% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Hot Springs goes about as far as $97,520 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 15.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hot Springs, AR.

Hot Springs, AR vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Hot Springs, AR Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$119,990$344,960+187.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$102,950$173,760+68.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$107,240$158,690+48%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$95,010$168,810+77.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$92,100$165,340+79.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$122,940$131,740+7.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$117,610$134,380+14.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$122,720$127,940+4.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$103,580$129,840+25.4%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$101,100$128,780+27.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$92,320$123,090+33.3%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$74,700$117,280+57%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Hot Springs, AR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hot Springs, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $863 a month in Hot Springs, AR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hot Springs, AR?

About $97,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.8 in Hot Springs, AR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Hot Springs, AR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $36,540 in Hot Springs, AR and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Hot Springs, AR and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hot Springs, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 15.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hot Springs, AR.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Hot Springs, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hot Springs, AR
Hot Springs, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Hot Springs, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Hot Springs, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Hot Springs, AR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hot Springs, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $863 a month in Hot Springs, AR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hot Springs, AR?

About $97,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.8 in Hot Springs, AR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.