Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Hudspeth County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Hudspeth County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 96.2 · No State Income Tax
El Paso Metro Median (BLS) $39,510
HUD 1BR Rent$858/mo
Est. Take-Home$33,926/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Hudspeth County, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $39,510 in Hudspeth County, TX (BLS figure for the El Paso, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 38.5% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $858 a month in Hudspeth County and $1,780 in Chicago (107.5% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Hudspeth County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Hudspeth County goes about as far as $98,070 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hudspeth County, TX.

Hudspeth County, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Hudspeth County, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Hudspeth County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hudspeth County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $858 a month in Hudspeth County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hudspeth County, TX?

About $98,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.2 in Hudspeth County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Hudspeth County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $39,510 in Hudspeth County, TX (BLS figure for the El Paso, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Hudspeth County, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hudspeth County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Hudspeth County, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Hudspeth County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Hudspeth County, TX
Hudspeth County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Hudspeth County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Hudspeth County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Hudspeth County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Hudspeth County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $858 a month in Hudspeth County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Hudspeth County, TX?

About $98,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.2 in Hudspeth County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.