Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WV Market

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

Cost of Living Index: 102.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $44,600
HUD 1BR Rent$864/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,475/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.82%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,600 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 13.9% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $864 a month in Huntington and $1,203 in Buffalo (39.2% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,940 in state and local income tax in Huntington versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $513 less a year in Huntington. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.8% higher in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Huntington goes about as far as $77,090 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$161,760$239,990+48.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$141,130$164,120+16.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,020$172,650+34.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$107,470$163,090+51.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$106,010$164,230+54.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$128,890$138,280+7.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$110,000$150,180+36.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$125,780$132,220+5.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$125,690$126,360+0.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$106,640$144,390+35.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$106,120$132,720+25.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$110,780$127,850+15.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.8 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $864 a month in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH?

About $77,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.8 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $44,600 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH has a top state rate of 4.82%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,940 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.8 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $864 a month in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH?

About $77,090. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (102.8 in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.