Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Huntsville, AL vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AL Market

Huntsville, AL

Cost of Living Index: 108.1 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,740
HUD 1BR Rent$1,177/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,608/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Huntsville, AL Dossier
VS
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,740 in Huntsville, AL and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 4.5% lower in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,177 a month in Huntsville and $1,261 in Houston (7.1% higher in Houston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $3,127 in Huntsville. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 0.7% lower in Houston, so $75,000 in Huntsville goes about as far as $74,480 in Houston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.0% more in Huntsville, AL than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Huntsville, AL vs Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Huntsville, AL Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$213,530$275,270+28.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$168,380$172,020+2.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$164,060$172,160+4.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$158,620$166,910+5.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$134,990$153,030+13.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$146,970$139,050-5.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$130,410$142,110+9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$134,690$135,880+0.9%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$136,240$133,870-1.7%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$138,130$130,530-5.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$130,780$132,860+1.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$128,080$129,440+1.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Huntsville, AL or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 108.1 in Huntsville, AL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,177 a month in Huntsville, AL and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Huntsville, AL?

About $74,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Huntsville, AL, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Huntsville, AL or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,740 in Huntsville, AL and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Huntsville, AL and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Huntsville, AL has a top state rate of 5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,127 in state and local income tax there. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.0% more in Huntsville, AL than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Huntsville, AL vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Huntsville, AL
Huntsville, AL vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Huntsville, AL vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Huntsville, AL vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Huntsville, AL or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 108.1 in Huntsville, AL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,177 a month in Huntsville, AL and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Huntsville, AL?

About $74,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Huntsville, AL, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.