Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Huntsville, AL vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AL Market

Huntsville, AL

Cost of Living Index: 108.1 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,740
HUD 1BR Rent$1,177/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,608/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Huntsville, AL Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,740 in Huntsville, AL and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 4.2% lower in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,177 a month in Huntsville and $961 in Peoria (18.4% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,127 in state and local income tax in Huntsville versus $3,568 in Peoria, $441 less a year in Huntsville. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.9% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Huntsville goes about as far as $69,070 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.1% more in Peoria, IL than in Huntsville, AL.

Huntsville, AL vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Huntsville, AL Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$213,530$270,090+26.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$168,380$212,820+26.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$164,060$173,870+6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$146,970$174,430+18.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$158,620$155,840-1.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$134,990$155,400+15.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$130,410$154,490+18.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$134,690$131,660-2.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$136,240$129,500-4.9%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$130,330$132,090+1.4%Dossier
Operations Research AnalystSOC 15-2031$132,000$129,300-2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$128,080$130,590+2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Huntsville, AL or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 108.1 in Huntsville, AL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,177 a month in Huntsville, AL and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Huntsville, AL?

About $69,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Huntsville, AL, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Huntsville, AL or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,740 in Huntsville, AL and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Huntsville, AL and Peoria, IL?

Huntsville, AL has a top state rate of 5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,127 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.1% more in Peoria, IL than in Huntsville, AL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Huntsville, AL vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Huntsville, AL
Huntsville, AL vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Huntsville, AL vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Huntsville, AL vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Huntsville, AL or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 108.1 in Huntsville, AL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,177 a month in Huntsville, AL and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Huntsville, AL?

About $69,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Huntsville, AL, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.