Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Iowa County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Iowa County, WI

Cost of Living Index: 97.6 · Graduated Brackets
Madison Metro Median (BLS) $58,080
HUD 1BR Rent$836/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,872/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Iowa County, WI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,080 in Iowa County, WI (BLS figure for the Madison, WI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 5.8% lower in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $836 a month in Iowa County and $1,780 in Chicago (112.9% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Iowa County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Iowa County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.9% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Iowa County goes about as far as $96,710 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 36.9% more in Iowa County, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Iowa County, WI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Iowa County, WI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Iowa County, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Iowa County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $836 a month in Iowa County, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Iowa County, WI?

About $96,710. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.6 in Iowa County, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Iowa County, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,080 in Iowa County, WI (BLS figure for the Madison, WI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Iowa County, WI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Iowa County, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 36.9% more in Iowa County, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Iowa County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Iowa County, WI
Iowa County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Iowa County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Iowa County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Iowa County, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Iowa County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $836 a month in Iowa County, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Iowa County, WI?

About $96,710. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.6 in Iowa County, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.