Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Jefferson County, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
OR Market

Jefferson County, OR

Cost of Living Index: 112.2 · Graduated Brackets
Bend Metro Median (BLS) $54,570
HUD 1BR Rent$927/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,409/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.90%
Local Income Tax0.10%
Explore Jefferson County, OR Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,570 in Jefferson County, OR (BLS figure for the Bend, OR metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 0.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $927 a month in Jefferson County and $1,780 in Chicago (92.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $5,137 in Jefferson County, $1,569 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.1% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Jefferson County goes about as far as $84,110 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.8% more in Jefferson County, OR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Jefferson County, OR vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Jefferson County, OR Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Jefferson County, OR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Jefferson County, OR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $927 a month in Jefferson County, OR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Jefferson County, OR?

About $84,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.2 in Jefferson County, OR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Jefferson County, OR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,570 in Jefferson County, OR (BLS figure for the Bend, OR metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Jefferson County, OR and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Jefferson County, OR has a top state rate of 9.9% plus a 0.1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,137 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.8% more in Jefferson County, OR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Jefferson County, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Jefferson County, OR
Jefferson County, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Jefferson County, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Jefferson County, OR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Jefferson County, OR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Jefferson County, OR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $927 a month in Jefferson County, OR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Jefferson County, OR?

About $84,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (112.2 in Jefferson County, OR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.