Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Johnson City, TN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TN Market

Johnson City, TN

Cost of Living Index: 97.3 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $43,480
HUD 1BR Rent$948/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,116/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Johnson City, TN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,480 in Johnson City, TN and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 31.0% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $948 a month in Johnson City and $1,530 in Austin (61.4% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 29.1% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Johnson City goes about as far as $96,800 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.5% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Johnson City, TN.

Johnson City, TN vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Johnson City, TN Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$195,450$288,150+47.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$133,120$176,540+32.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,530$176,990+37.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$133,170$167,180+25.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$119,630$164,920+37.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$129,470$151,760+17.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$117,730$140,820+19.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$113,220$140,670+24.2%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$123,240$125,000+1.4%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$103,320$134,120+29.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$100,060$134,550+34.5%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$105,470$126,110+19.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Johnson City, TN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Johnson City, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.3 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $948 a month in Johnson City, TN and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Johnson City, TN?

About $96,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.3 in Johnson City, TN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Johnson City, TN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,480 in Johnson City, TN and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Johnson City, TN and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Johnson City, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.5% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Johnson City, TN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Johnson City, TN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Johnson City, TN
Johnson City, TN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Johnson City, TN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Johnson City, TN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Johnson City, TN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Johnson City, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.3 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $948 a month in Johnson City, TN and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Johnson City, TN?

About $96,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.3 in Johnson City, TN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.