Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Worcester, MA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MO Market

Kansas City, MO-KS

Cost of Living Index: 109.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,820
HUD 1BR Rent$1,366/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,082/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax1.00%
Explore Kansas City, MO-KS Dossier
VS
MA Market

Worcester, MA

Cost of Living Index: 128.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,587/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Worcester, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,820 in Kansas City, MO-KS and $57,830 in Worcester, MA, 13.8% higher in Worcester. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,366 a month in Kansas City and $1,587 in Worcester (16.2% higher in Worcester). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,284 in state and local income tax in Kansas City versus $3,530 in Worcester, $246 less a year in Kansas City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.7% higher in Worcester, so $75,000 in Kansas City goes about as far as $88,270 in Worcester. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.4% more in Kansas City, MO-KS than in Worcester, MA.

Kansas City, MO-KS vs Worcester, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Kansas City, MO-KS Median Worcester, MA Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$168,050$193,890+15.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$162,680$179,150+10.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$128,810$212,600+65%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$139,240$199,280+43.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$162,490$170,940+5.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$159,990$162,810+1.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$161,910$157,810-2.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,890$160,470+13.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$131,190$156,850+19.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,350$152,860+14.6%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$127,590$150,940+18.3%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$115,200$160,990+39.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Kansas City, MO-KS or Worcester, MA?

Kansas City, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.4 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,366 a month in Kansas City, MO-KS and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Kansas City, MO-KS?

About $88,270. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.4 in Kansas City, MO-KS, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Kansas City, MO-KS or Worcester, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,820 in Kansas City, MO-KS and $57,830 in Worcester, MA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Kansas City, MO-KS and Worcester, MA?

Kansas City, MO-KS has a top state rate of 4.7% plus a 1% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,284 in state and local income tax there. Worcester, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.4% more in Kansas City, MO-KS than in Worcester, MA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Worcester, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Worcester, MA vs. Kansas City, MO-KS
Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Worcester, MA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Worcester, MA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Kansas City, MO-KS vs. Worcester, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Kansas City, MO-KS or Worcester, MA?

Kansas City, MO-KS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.4 versus 128.7 in Worcester, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,366 a month in Kansas City, MO-KS and $1,587 in Worcester, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Worcester, MA to match $75,000 in Kansas City, MO-KS?

About $88,270. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.4 in Kansas City, MO-KS, 128.7 in Worcester, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.