Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

Cost of Living Index: 93.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,780
HUD 1BR Rent$1,070/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,354/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.28%
Explore Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,070 a month in Lafayette and $1,780 in Chicago (66.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,130 in state and local income tax in Lafayette versus $3,568 in Chicago, $438 less a year in Lafayette. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 34.4% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Lafayette goes about as far as $100,820 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 19.8% more in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$204,450$344,960+68.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$177,640$163,430-8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$142,640$167,040+17.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$133,270$173,760+30.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$121,020$168,810+39.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$117,150$165,340+41.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$120,980$158,690+31.2%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$122,410$155,080+26.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$119,620$156,770+31.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$131,280$133,210+1.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,060$127,940-3.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,820$131,740+3.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,070 a month in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

About $100,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.28% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,130 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 19.8% more in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,070 a month in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

About $100,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.