Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Lampasas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Lampasas County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 94.1 · No State Income Tax
Killeen Metro Median (BLS) $46,660
HUD 1BR Rent$775/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,671/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Lampasas County, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,660 in Lampasas County, TX (BLS figure for the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $775 a month in Lampasas County and $1,780 in Chicago (129.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Lampasas County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 33.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Lampasas County goes about as far as $100,280 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.0% more in Lampasas County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Lampasas County, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Lampasas County, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Lampasas County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lampasas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $775 a month in Lampasas County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Lampasas County, TX?

About $100,280. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.1 in Lampasas County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Lampasas County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,660 in Lampasas County, TX (BLS figure for the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Lampasas County, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lampasas County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.0% more in Lampasas County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Lampasas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lampasas County, TX
Lampasas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Lampasas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Lampasas County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Lampasas County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lampasas County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $775 a month in Lampasas County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Lampasas County, TX?

About $100,280. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.1 in Lampasas County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.