Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Las Cruces, NM vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NM Market

Las Cruces, NM

Cost of Living Index: 98.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $42,070
HUD 1BR Rent$975/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,142/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Cruces, NM Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 20.7% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces and $1,203 in Buffalo (23.4% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,359 in state and local income tax in Las Cruces versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $1,094 less a year in Las Cruces. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.0% higher in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Las Cruces goes about as far as $80,220 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.9% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Las Cruces, NM.

Las Cruces, NM vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Las Cruces, NM Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$170,990$164,120-4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,360$172,650+34.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$117,540$164,230+39.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$141,350$126,360-10.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$101,610$163,090+60.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,990$132,220+0.2%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$119,430$139,570+16.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$108,690$150,180+38.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$107,300$127,850+19.2%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$106,350$127,550+19.9%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$99,710$132,720+33.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$105,580$124,990+18.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces, NM or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces, NM and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Las Cruces, NM?

About $80,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.8 in Las Cruces, NM, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Las Cruces, NM or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Las Cruces, NM and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Las Cruces, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.9% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Las Cruces, NM.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Las Cruces, NM vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Las Cruces, NM
Las Cruces, NM vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Las Cruces, NM vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Las Cruces, NM vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces, NM or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces, NM and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Las Cruces, NM?

About $80,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.8 in Las Cruces, NM, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.