Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Las Cruces, NM vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NM Market

Las Cruces, NM

Cost of Living Index: 98.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $42,070
HUD 1BR Rent$975/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,142/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Cruces, NM Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 22.3% higher in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces and $1,536 in Dallas (57.5% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Dallas, versus $2,359 in Las Cruces. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.5% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Las Cruces goes about as far as $93,370 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Las Cruces, NM than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Las Cruces, NM vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Las Cruces, NM Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$170,990$172,160+0.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,360$173,810+35.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$117,540$169,200+44%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$141,350$134,900-4.6%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,990$130,980-0.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$108,690$140,890+29.6%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$119,430$130,010+8.9%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$113,550$133,610+17.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$101,610$144,290+42%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$107,300$133,290+24.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$105,660$132,990+25.9%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$109,430$127,360+16.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces, NM or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces, NM and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Las Cruces, NM?

About $93,370. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.8 in Las Cruces, NM, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Las Cruces, NM or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Las Cruces, NM and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Las Cruces, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.8% more in Las Cruces, NM than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Las Cruces, NM vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM
Las Cruces, NM vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Las Cruces, NM vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Las Cruces, NM vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces, NM or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces, NM and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Las Cruces, NM?

About $93,370. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.8 in Las Cruces, NM, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.