Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Little Rock Metro, AR vs. Houston-Pasadena, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AR Market

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Cost of Living Index: 101.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,790
HUD 1BR Rent$969/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,722/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Dossier
VS
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 7.9% higher in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock and $1,261 in Houston (30.1% higher in Houston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $2,390 in Little Rock. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.6% higher in Houston, so $75,000 in Little Rock goes about as far as $79,220 in Houston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.2% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$129,490$275,270+112.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$148,930$172,020+15.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$129,700$172,160+32.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$119,360$166,910+39.8%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$129,700$139,050+7.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,680$134,560+6.2%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$121,490$139,100+14.5%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$124,550$133,870+7.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$105,050$153,030+45.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$98,390$148,870+51.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$109,110$137,240+25.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$103,060$142,110+37.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

About $79,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.2% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Little Rock Metro, AR vs. Houston-Pasadena, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Empirical. Official 2026 economic data for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

About $79,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.