Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Lumpkin County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
GA Market

Lumpkin County, GA

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · Flat Tax
Atlanta Metro Median (BLS) $51,170
HUD 1BR Rent$1,055/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,490/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Lumpkin County, GA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,170 in Lumpkin County, GA (BLS figure for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 6.9% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,055 a month in Lumpkin County and $1,780 in Chicago (68.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,994 in state and local income tax in Lumpkin County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $574 less a year in Lumpkin County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Lumpkin County goes about as far as $87,860 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.6% more in Lumpkin County, GA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Lumpkin County, GA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Lumpkin County, GA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Lumpkin County, GA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lumpkin County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,055 a month in Lumpkin County, GA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Lumpkin County, GA?

About $87,860. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Lumpkin County, GA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Lumpkin County, GA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,170 in Lumpkin County, GA (BLS figure for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Lumpkin County, GA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lumpkin County, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.6% more in Lumpkin County, GA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Lumpkin County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lumpkin County, GA
Lumpkin County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Lumpkin County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Lumpkin County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Lumpkin County, GA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Lumpkin County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,055 a month in Lumpkin County, GA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Lumpkin County, GA?

About $87,860. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Lumpkin County, GA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.