Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Macon County, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AL Market

Macon County, AL

Cost of Living Index: 90.9 · Graduated Brackets
Auburn Metro Median (BLS) $39,070
HUD 1BR Rent$750/mo
Est. Take-Home$31,985/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Macon County, AL Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $39,070 in Macon County, AL (BLS figure for the Auburn-Opelika, AL metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 40.1% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $750 a month in Macon County and $1,780 in Chicago (137.3% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,127 in state and local income tax in Macon County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $441 less a year in Macon County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 38.4% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Macon County goes about as far as $103,820 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Macon County, AL.

Macon County, AL vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Macon County, AL Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Macon County, AL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Macon County, AL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $750 a month in Macon County, AL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Macon County, AL?

About $103,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.9 in Macon County, AL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Macon County, AL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $39,070 in Macon County, AL (BLS figure for the Auburn-Opelika, AL metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Macon County, AL and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Macon County, AL has a top state rate of 5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,127 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.2% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Macon County, AL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Macon County, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macon County, AL
Macon County, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Macon County, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Macon County, AL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Macon County, AL or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Macon County, AL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $750 a month in Macon County, AL and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Macon County, AL?

About $103,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.9 in Macon County, AL, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.