Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Madison, WI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Madison, WI

Cost of Living Index: 108.1 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $58,080
HUD 1BR Rent$1,375/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,872/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Madison, WI Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,080 in Madison, WI and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 12.6% lower in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,375 a month in Madison and $1,203 in Buffalo (12.5% lower in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Madison versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $509 less a year in Madison. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.3% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Madison goes about as far as $73,270 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.7% more in Madison, WI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Madison, WI vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Madison, WI Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$217,010$239,990+10.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$168,900$172,650+2.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$160,700$164,120+2.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$148,970$164,230+10.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$146,380$163,090+11.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$140,680$150,180+6.8%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$155,160$128,100-17.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$138,270$144,390+4.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$136,990$139,570+1.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$127,670$144,510+13.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$133,080$132,220-0.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$126,170$138,280+9.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Madison, WI or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 108.1 in Madison, WI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,375 a month in Madison, WI and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Madison, WI?

About $73,270. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Madison, WI, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Madison, WI or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $58,080 in Madison, WI and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Madison, WI and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Madison, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.7% more in Madison, WI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Madison, WI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Madison, WI
Madison, WI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Madison, WI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Madison, WI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Madison, WI or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 108.1 in Madison, WI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,375 a month in Madison, WI and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Madison, WI?

About $73,270. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Madison, WI, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.