Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Manchester-Nashua, NH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NH Market

Manchester-Nashua, NH

Cost of Living Index: 114.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,530
HUD 1BR Rent$1,657/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,602/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Manchester-Nashua, NH Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,530 in Manchester-Nashua, NH and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 10.2% lower in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,657 a month in Manchester and $1,203 in Buffalo (27.4% lower in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Manchester, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.8% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Manchester goes about as far as $69,140 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.6% more in Manchester-Nashua, NH than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Manchester-Nashua, NH vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Manchester-Nashua, NH Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$196,990$239,990+21.8%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,050$164,120-22.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$175,530$172,650-1.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$161,410$163,090+1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$162,850$144,390-11.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$165,870$138,280-16.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$139,230$164,230+18%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$160,040$139,570-12.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$174,360$122,680-29.6%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$151,120$144,510-4.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,600$150,180+5.3%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$162,090$127,850-21.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Manchester-Nashua, NH or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 114.6 in Manchester-Nashua, NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,657 a month in Manchester-Nashua, NH and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

About $69,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.6 in Manchester-Nashua, NH, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Manchester-Nashua, NH or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $56,530 in Manchester-Nashua, NH and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Manchester-Nashua, NH and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Manchester-Nashua, NH has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.6% more in Manchester-Nashua, NH than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Manchester-Nashua, NH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Manchester-Nashua, NH
Manchester-Nashua, NH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Manchester-Nashua, NH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Manchester-Nashua, NH vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Manchester-Nashua, NH or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 114.6 in Manchester-Nashua, NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,657 a month in Manchester-Nashua, NH and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

About $69,140. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (114.6 in Manchester-Nashua, NH, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.