Marshall County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Marshall County, MS
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,890 in Marshall County, MS (BLS figure for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $845 a month in Marshall County and $1,780 in Chicago (110.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,268 in state and local income tax in Marshall County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,300 less a year in Marshall County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.2% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Marshall County goes about as far as $90,160 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.0% more in Marshall County, MS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Marshall County, MS vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Marshall County, MS Median | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Marshall County, MS or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Marshall County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $845 a month in Marshall County, MS and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Marshall County, MS?
About $90,160. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (104.7 in Marshall County, MS, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Marshall County, MS or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,890 in Marshall County, MS (BLS figure for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Marshall County, MS and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Marshall County, MS has a top state rate of 4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,268 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.0% more in Marshall County, MS than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Marshall County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Marshall County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Marshall County, MS vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Marshall County, MS is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $845 a month in Marshall County, MS and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
About $90,160. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (104.7 in Marshall County, MS, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.