Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Medina County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Medina County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 98.5 · No State Income Tax
San Antonio Metro Median (BLS) $47,010
HUD 1BR Rent$941/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,953/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Medina County, TX Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,010 in Medina County, TX (BLS figure for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16.4% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $941 a month in Medina County and $1,780 in Chicago (89.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Medina County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 27.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Medina County goes about as far as $95,770 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.7% more in Medina County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Medina County, TX vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Medina County, TX Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Medina County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Medina County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $941 a month in Medina County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Medina County, TX?

About $95,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.5 in Medina County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Medina County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,010 in Medina County, TX (BLS figure for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Medina County, TX and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Medina County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.7% more in Medina County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Medina County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Medina County, TX
Medina County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Medina County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Medina County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Medina County, TX or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Medina County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $941 a month in Medina County, TX and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Medina County, TX?

About $95,770. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.5 in Medina County, TX, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.